Heavy liquid paraffin

liquid paraffin, also known as paraffinum liquidum, is a very highly refined mineral oil used in cosmetics and for medical purposes.

Description

Medicinal and Cosmetic UsesLiquid paraffin has many uses in the medical field. Because liquid paraffin passes through the body’s intestinal tract without being absorbed, it can be used as a laxative to limit the amount of water removed from the stool and ease constipation.

Features

Relief Of Constipation

Liquid Paraffin is a product used to provide temporary relief of constipation.

Medication

This medication may be recommended for other uses. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information.

Natural Emollient

The natural emollient is used in everything from relieving dry skin on hands and feet to lubricating ball bearings in machines.