Emulsifying Wax

Emulsifying wax  is a cosmetic emulsifying ingredient. The ingredient name is often followed by the initials NF, indicating that it conforms to the specifications of the National Formulary.

CHARCTERISTICS SPECIFICATIONS
ACID VALUE
Limit not more than 0.30
SPECIFICATION VALUE
Not more than 14
IODINE VALUE
Not more than 3.5
ASH CONTENT
Maximum limit 2

Emulsifying Wax

Emulsifying Wax is the chemical uses to bind oil and water together to form a smooth lotion, cream and emulsion. Most of the times emulsifying wax are used in cosmetics as well as pharmaceutical companies to manufacture ointments, lotions, creams etc. Basically self emulsifying waxes work on a molecular level, and attract both water and oil at the same time. In chemical language, water is known as a polar material and the things that like water are also called polar materials also termed as hydrophilic.

90.035 

  • Non-Ionic Self Emulsifying Wax is a self-emulsifying cream base. Its appearance is white, odourless, and is suitable for the preparation of ointments, lotions, creams and also liquid emulsions. Non ionic self emulsifying wax is prepared from high purity Cetearyl Alcohol and Polysorbate 60 providing excellent stability. The amount of non ionic self emulsifying wax to be used depends on the consistency of the emulsion you need whether thick or thin. Non ionic self emulsifying wax works well in anionic, cationic and non-ionic systems and produce stable emulsions.