Glycerin

Glycerol is a colorless, odorless liquid with a sweet taste. It is viscous at room temperature and non-toxic in low concentrations.  It is also called glycyl alcohol, glycerin or glycerine in some literature.

Glycerin

Glycerol is used in a number of industrial applications, in the pharmaceutical industry, in cosmetics and personal care products, in the production of resins, detergents, plastics and tobacco and as a humectant in food.Its use as a commercially important chemical began with its application in the production of dynamite.  Therefore, it propelled industrial development.

92.09382 g/mol

  • Glycerol is a trihydroxy sugar alcohol with three carbon atoms and three hydroxyl groups. The presence of multiple hydroxyl groups and carbon atoms makes it an organic polyol compound with the IUPAC name of 1, 2, 3 – Propanetriol.
  • Glycerol is used in the cosmetics industry as a moisture-control reagent and to enhance the texture of lotions and creams. Glycerol’s ability to retain moisture and its emollient properties make it an attractive ingredient in many moisturizing formulations. Glycerol can also prevent the cosmetic from either drying out or freezing.In food, the utility of glycerol arises from its ability to form inter-molecular hydrogen bonds, especially with water molecules.